Privacy Policy.

Fluidtime Data Services GmbH collects and uses your personal data exclusively within the framework of the Austrian data protection regulations. These are in particular the provisions of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). We see it as our obligation to administer your data with the utmost care and to do everything to protect your information from misuse. Our employees and representatives are obliged to comply with data protection regulations in accordance with legal requirements.

The following information explains in detail what data is collected during your visit to our website and how we use it. You can access this data protection declaration at any time on our website.

This data protection declaration applies to the website https://www.fluidtime.com of Fluidtime Data Services GmbH. Individual pages may contain links to other providers within and outside Fluidtime Data Services GmbH to which this privacy policy does not apply, i.e. we cannot assume any liability for these contents.

1. Who is the data processing unit?

The client for data processing is Fluidtime Data Service GmbH, Neubaugasse 12-14/25, 1070 Vienna.

2. Which data are processed and from which sources?

Collection and use of non-personal (anonymous) data for internal system and statistical purposes
Your Internet browser automatically transmits data (e.g. date and time of access, URL (address) of the referring website, accessed file, amount of data sent, browser type and version, operating system, IP address) to our server for technical reasons. This data is collected and used exclusively for statistical and analytical purposes, such as improving the information provided. It is not possible for us to assign this data to a specific person. If you do not enter any data during your visit to our website, the retrieval of information from our website is anonymous for you.

Collection and use of personal data
Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address) is only collected and used by us if you enter this data in an input field on our website, as with contact forms, or send it to us by e-mail. The stored personal data will be used to process your request.

Data for the newsletter
When registering for our newsletter, currently the newsletter for the Fluidtime Symposium, your data will be used by Fluidtime Data Services GmbH for information purposes. The use ends if you unsubscribe from the newsletter. With every newsletter you receive from us, we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from its future reception.

Use of cookies 
To make your stay on our website as pleasant as possible, so-called cookies are used. They make the website of Fluidtime Data Services GmbH more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that enable the recognition of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. In order to analyse and improve the structure and navigation of our website and to tailor it to your needs, we use cookies for our online presence. The cookies used do not collect any personal data about you, but only selected settings – such as the language of the website – are stored. Furthermore, we also use cookies for statistical purposes. Please note that in the event of an objection, not all functions of our website can be made available in full.

3. Who receives your data?

Within Fluidtime Data Services GmbH, those departments or employees receive the data they need to perform their respective tasks. In particular, these are the internal areas of Marketing & Sales, IT, Service and Office. All employees of Fluidtime Data Service GmbH are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of the provision of services.

4. What data protection rights do you have?

Right of revocation
You have the right to revoke your consent to the collection and use of personal data with effect for the future at any time.

Right to information
You have the right to request information about the data stored about you or your pseudonym. Upon your request, the information can also be provided electronically.

Right of deletion, blocking or correction
You have the right to request the deletion, blocking or correction of your stored personal data. If legal regulations do not allow deletion, your data will instead be blocked so that they are only accessible for the purpose of mandatory legal regulations.

Liaison office
To exercise your rights of revocation, information, deletion, blocking or correction of your data, please contact Fluidtime Data Services GmbH, Neubaugasse 12-14-/25, 1070 Vienna, or send an e-mail to privacy@fluidtime.com. The use of your above rights is free of charge for you.

5. Social Media

Fluidtime Data Services GmbH cooperates with various providers of social networks. On our website there are social media plugins from various platforms (for example LinkedIn or Facebook). By clicking on the social icons you agree to the communication with the selected platform and the transmission of information (e.g. IP address) to the respective service provider. For further information on the respective use of your data, please refer to the privacy policy of the selected service provider.

6. Google Maps

The Fluidtime Data Services GmbH website uses Google Maps especially for the localization of our global partner network or our events. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the data collected automatically and the data you have entered by Google, its representatives or third-party providers.

Here are the data transferred when using Google Maps: https://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy/ – this includes not only the IP address but also other things, such as the GPS data of any smartphone used or the search behavior.

7. Data security

Your data security is our highest priority. Our declared aim is to take all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data processing and to process your personal data in such a way that they are protected from access by unauthorised third parties.
By using the latest security software, coding and encryption methods, our IT infrastructure meets the highest international security standards. In addition, we promote the security of your data through the use of risk-minimizing measures and preventive precautions.

Our website and the associated IT systems are protected by technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access and modification of your data as well as against loss and destruction.

With our website you communicate exclusively encrypted, so that the transfer of personal data is protected. You can recognize the encryption by a “closed lock” in the status bar of your browser.

Should you nevertheless encounter potential security gaps, please let us know as soon as possible! Send us a detailed description of the vulnerability to privacy@fluidtime.com. Please also send us the exact URL and a description of how the vulnerability was found – ideally with a screenshot or similar.